School Clubs

At Boldmere Junior School, we aim to give our children the opportunity to participate in as many clubs as they can after-school and during lunchtime. Through our work with the school council, and through pupil voice, we aim to offer clubs that maximise children’s interest.

 

2021/22

We are currently setting up our new clubs for the 2021/22 Autumn term, ensuring they are as safe as possible for all children who attend.

 

2020/21

We currently run (or have ran) the following clubs this year:

              All Clubs      Teacher led / teacher-supporting club      Outside agency

Autumn 1

Lunchtime

After school

Monday

Y3 Gymnastics Club (Main hall) – Y6 children and Miss Pritchard-Jones

Y6 Netball (Playground) - Rachel

Tuesday

   

Wednesday

   

Thursday

Y3 Tennis Club (Main hall) – Dan W

KS2 Games (BIB) – Steve (WBA)

Y4/5 Netball (Playground) - Rachel

Friday

Y4,5 & 6 Tennis Club (Main hall) – Dan W

Karate (Main hall) - Jason

 

Autumn 2

Lunchtime

After school

Monday

Y3 ICT (ICT Suite) – Y6 children and Mrs Kinsella

Y6 Netball (Playground) - Rachel

Tuesday

Young Voices (Main hall) – Miss Brown

 

Wednesday

KS2 Mindfulness (6T) – Y6 children and Miss Taylor

Y4 Football Club (Field) – Y6 children and Mr Uppal

 

Thursday

Y3 Football Club (Field) – Y6 children and Mr Uppal

Y3 Tennis Club (Main hall) – Dan W

KS2 Games (BIB) – Steve (WBA)

Y4/5 Netball (Playground) - Rachel

Young Voices (Main hall) – Miss Brown

Friday

Rugby (Field) – Bruce

Arts and Craft Club (6T) – Y6 children and Miss Martin

Y4,5 & 6 Tennis Club (Main hall) – Dan W

Karate (Main hall) - Jason

 

Spring 1

Lunchtime

After school

Monday

Y3 Netball (Location TBC) – Rachel

Y3 Tennis Club (Main hall) – Dan W

ICT (ICT Suite) – Mrs Kinsella and Y6 chn (12.55-1.25)

 

Tuesday

ICT (ICT Suite) – Miss Martin and Y6 chn (12.55-1.25)

Y3/4 Dance (Hall) (12.25-12.55) – Miss Taylor

Y4 Netball (Hall) (12.55 – 1.25) – Miss PJ and chn

 

Wednesday

Y3/4 Arts & Crafts – Miss Jackson and chn (12.55-1,25)

Y3/4 Sports Club – Miss Farrell and chn (12.55 – 1.25)

 

Thursday

Drawing Club – Miss Brown and chn (12.55-1.25)

Y4, 5 & 6 Craft Club (6H) – Jeanette

Y4/5 Multi-Skills – Steve WBA

Friday

HMS Football (Field) – Mr Uppal

Y4,5 & 6 Tennis Club (Main hall) – Dan W

HMS Football (Field) Mr Uppal

Karate (Main hall) - Jason

 

Spring 2

Lunchtime

After school

Monday

Y3 Netball (Location TBC) – Rachel

Y3 ICT Club – Mrs Kinsella and chn (12.55-1.25)

Y3 Sports Club – Miss PJ and chn (12.55-1.25)

 

Tuesday

Y6 Dance (Hall) (12.25-12.55) – Miss Taylor

Y3/4 Quizzes and Games (12.25-12.55) – Miss Farrell and chn

 

Wednesday

Y3/4 Arts and Crafts – Miss Jackson and chn (12.55-1.25)

 

Thursday

Y3/4 Outdoor Games – Miss Martin and chn (12.55-1.25)

Drawing Club – Miss Brown and chn (12.55-1.25)

Y4, 5 & 6 Craft Club (6H) – Jeanette

 

Friday

HMS Football (Field) – Mr Uppal

Karate (Main hall) - Jason