Governing Board Membership 2020/21

 

Governor Name

Appointment Type

Appointment Date

Term of Office

Date Stepped Down

Appointed By:

Current Members:

         

Mr Greg Bloom

Chair Of Governors

23/09/2021

One Year

n/a

Governing Body Vote

(Re-elected)

Mr Carl Glasgow

Head Teacher

From commencement of appointment as HT

Ongoing

n/a

School Appointment

Mrs Anne Darby

Associate Member

29/06/2021

Four Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

Mr Greg Bloom

Co-opted 

14/07/2015

Eight Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

Mr Dan Mortiboys

Local Authority

11/02/2019

Four Years

n/a

LA

Mr Jeremy Merckel

Co-opted

29/06/2021

Four Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

Mrs Christina Engers

Co-opted

29/06/2021

Four Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

Miss Emma Jackson

Staff

07/10/2019

Four Years

n/a

Staff Election

Mrs Nicola Arkinstall

Co-opted

14/07/2015

Eight Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

Mrs Sam Kenny

Co-opted

22/05/2017

Four Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

Mrs Karen Welch

Co-opted

15/12/2020

Four Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

Mr Peter Donovan

Parent Governor

29/06/2021

Four Years

n/a

Parent Election

Mrs Roxy Willis

Co-opted

29/06/2021

Four Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

Mrs Holly Birkett

Associate Member

08/04/2019

Four Years

n/a

Governing Body Vote

           

Tina Taylor - SIPS

Clerk 

01/01/2019

Ongoing 

n/a 

n/a 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Previous Members:

         

Mrs Karen Armitage

Associate Member

11/02/2019

Four Years

27/04/2021

Governing Body Vote

Mrs Nicola Silverwood

Co-opted

22/05/2017

Four Years

15/12/2020

Governing Body Vote

Mr Peter Green

Co-opted

09/07/2018

Four Years

15/12/2020

Governing Body Vote

Mrs Suman McCartney

Co-opted

07/10/2015

Eight years

15/12/2020

Governing Body Vote

Mrs Nicola Bell

Head Teacher

   

31/08/2016

School

Miss Carrie-Ann Parsons

Staff

07/10/2015

Four Years

31/08/2019

Staff Election

Mrs Jane Caley

Associate Member

24/03/2016

Four Years

31/08/2019

Governing Body Vote

Mr Chris Hindle

LA Governor

12/03/2015

Four Years

03/01/2019

LA Governor

Mrs Charlotte Cresswell

Associate Governor

04/04/2017

Four Years

08/11/2018

Governor Appointment

Mrs Rekha Cumberlidge

Parent

04/02/2013

Four Years

04/12/2017

Parent Election

Mrs Tracy Haynes

Parent

04/02/2013

Four Years

04/02/2017

Parent Election

Mrs Jane Caley

Staff Governor (Infant School)

24/11/2011

Four Years

06/10/2015

Staff election

Ms Sitha Khanam

Co-opted

29/01/2015

Four Years

06/10/2015

Governing Body Vote